This form does not yet contain any fields.
    RORC News Feed
    Other Sailing News
    « IRCSEA New Facebook Page. | Main | IRC 2014 TCC Changes »
    Wednesday
    Jun042014

    Notice 2014/01 - Spinnakers Set Reefed

    Question:

    Is it permissible under IRC to race with a spinnaker set reefed?

    Answer:

    1. A spinnaker may be set reefed by any means while racing under IRC provided that when measured in any reefed condition it continues to satisfy the IRC definition of a spinnaker:

    Spinnaker RRS 50.4 shall not apply. A spinnaker is defined as a sail set forward of the foremost mast with half width (measured as a spinnaker) equal to or greater than 75% of foot length and without battens.

    2. A spinnaker which may be set reefed shall be measured unreefed.

    3. For the purposes of IRC Rule 21.6.1, a spinnaker which may be set reefed is counted as 1 spinnaker.

    IRC Technical Committee
    May 2014

    Reader Comments

    There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

    PostPost a New Comment

    Enter your information below to add a new comment.

    My response is on my own website »
    Author Email (optional):
    Author URL (optional):
    Post:
     
    Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>