This form does not yet contain any fields.
    RORC News Feed
    Other Sailing News
    « IRC Simplified Rules | Main | What's all this Jargon mean ? »
    Friday
    Aug082014

    Information on Headsails

    On your boat’s certificate, you will find one of the following:

    Multiple headsails permitted means:

    You are not receiving the furling headsail rating credit and may use any number of headsails.

    or Multiple headsails permitted (Furler LP<1.3*J) means:

    You applied for the furling headsail credit but are ineligible because your rated Headsail LP is less than

    1.3*J. You may therefore use any number of headsails.

    or Single furling headsail only means:

    You are receiving the furling headsail rating credit and may use only one

    headsail during a race.

    No other headsail may be used.

    or Single furling headsail plus H/W jib means:

    You are receiving the furling headsail rating credit at the reduced

    rate and may use only one headsail or a heavy weather jib during a race. No other headsail may be used.

    For boats receiving the rating credit, other points to note are:

    Your boat must be fitted with a complete headsail furling system, and the sail must be set on the

    furling drum.

    There is no restriction on carrying additional headsails on board. You can carry, but not use additional

    sails.

    A No 3 headsail is NOT a ‘heavy weather jib’.

    A heavy weather jib is defined as a headsail of area not greater than 13.5% height of the foretriangle

    squared. ‘Height of the foretriangle’ is the vertical height from the sheerline abreast the mast to the

    forestay attachment point on the mast.

    A boat rated for a single furling headsail but no heavy weather jib may nevertheless carry a heavy

    weather jib aboard without infringing IRC Rules. If however she uses it while racing, she infringes IRC

    Rules and must retire.

    A storm jib (See IRC Definitions) may be used by all boats at any time.

    If you are competing in a series of races, you must use the same headsail for all races in the series.

    Rule 21.8.1(c) on the minimum size of headsail that may be used

    References (5)

    References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.

    Reader Comments

    There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

    PostPost a New Comment

    Enter your information below to add a new comment.

    My response is on my own website »
    Author Email (optional):
    Author URL (optional):
    Post:
     
    Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>