This form does not yet contain any fields.
    RORC News Feed
    Other Sailing News
    « IRC Rule changes 2017 – a summary | Main | 2016 IRC Certificate - Year Watermark »
    Thursday
    Aug042016

    What should be aboard my boat for weighing?

    If you are having your boat weighed for IRC it needs to be in IRC Measurement Condition.  This is described in IRC Rule 17.1 and 17.2 and also applies to measuring the Overhangs and the Draft.

    One way we often describe it is that if you turn the boat upside down and shake it, nothing would fall out (although we don't expect you to actually try this!).

    References (6)

    References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.

    Reader Comments

    There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

    PostPost a New Comment

    Enter your information below to add a new comment.

    My response is on my own website »
    Author Email (optional):
    Author URL (optional):
    Post:
     
    Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>